Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites falling outside of our direct control.

Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. For more information about data protection visit the site of the Data Protection Commissioner.

General
This site is operated by PG McMahon Solicitors, a partnership and registered business name. We fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this site without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
We do not collect any personal data about you on this site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by completing a form on the Contact Us page). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

As solicitors, we take privacy and confidentiality seriously. Communications with us may benefit from legal professional privilege if they are sent to us in circumstances where you are our client or you are consulting us with a view to becoming our client. Legal professional privilege means that we cannot be compelled to disclose your communications to a third party. If you are contacting us and are not a client or do not intend being a client, legal professional privilege will not cover the communication. The communication may still be personal data and protected by the terms of the Data Protection Acts, but it is possible that we may be compelled to disclose it, for example by court order.

Collection and use of technical information
This uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this site have already been visited. Visitors can use this site with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this site are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify site visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous site address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the site visitor.

We make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual site visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only us and our service providers and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

We also use Google Analytics to provide reports on visitor statistics. Any information processed using Google Analytics is kept securely and confidentially. You can read more information on Google’s privacy policy. We do not share any of our Google Analytics data with Google itself or allow Google access to such data for their own products and services.

Facebook recommendations and sharing
If you recommend or share a blog post from this site using the Facebook buttons which appear at the end of each post Facebook will collect that information, which includes information about the websites and apps you visit and your use of Facebook services. Please read Facebook’s policies for more information.

Sending us a text message
If you contact us by texting LAW to 51772 we will receive your phone number as part of the message. Any such information received by us will be used and processed only in accordance with our obligations as solicitors, under the Data Protection Acts and this privacy statement. We do not collect or use phone numbers for marketing purposes and we do not share your phone number or any other personal information with any third party for the purposes of marketing.

Glossary of technical terms used

  • web browser: the software you use to read web pages (eg. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Chrome and Safari).
  • IP address: the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • cookies: small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.